Begivenhedskalender

Flat View
efter år
Månedsoversigt
efter måned
Weekly View
efter uge
Daily View
I dag
Vælg ny måned
Vælg ny måned
Search
Søg
Fra Torsdag, 11 November 2021 -  08:00
Til Fredag, 12 November 2021 - 17:00
af svend

2-day course
Asthma education
for respiratory specialists and specialist to be in Denmark

  pdf Download program (126 KB)

 PROGRAM

Day 1: 11.11.2021 Aim: Tools to select a better path in systematic assessment and treatment in asthma.

Schedule

Topic

Speaker

10.00

Coffee and croissant

10:30 - 10:45

Welcome

Vibeke Backer and Tina Skjold/Johannes Schmid

10.45 – 11.30

Patient case

Tina Skjold and Charlotte Ulrik

11.30 - 12.15

Asthma challenge test - airway hyperresponsiveness (EIA, Mannitol, EVH and Methacholine)

Vibeke Backer

12.15 - 12.45

Lunch

12:45 - 13:30

T2-Inflammation, Eosinophil lung disease (sputum/blood/FeNO)

Charlotte Ulrik

13.30 - 14.00

Obesity and asthma

Charlotte Ulrik

14.00 - 14.30

Coffee

14:30 - 15:00

Comorbidities - EILO

ENT specialist Dalia Gustaityte Larsen

15.00 - 15:30

Comorbidities – Atopic dermatitis for pulmonologist

Dermatologist Mette Deleuran, MD DMSci

15:30 - 16:00

Comorbidities – Asthma & Sleep apnoe

ENT specialist Jesper Bille

16.00- 16:30

Comorbidities – Unified airways og CRS (w/s NP)

ENT specialist Kristian Bruun Petersen

16.30

End of the day

       

 

Day 2: 12.11.2021

08:15 - 08:30

Good morning

Vibeke Backer and Johannes Schmid/ Tina Skjold

08.30 – 08.45

Sputum procession (the cells, and cell counting)

Vijay Mistry (UK)

08.45 – 09:05

Sputum Induction (video)

Michelle Bourne (UK)

09.05 – 09.45

EGPA

Unnur Björnsdóttir (IS)

09.45 – 10.00

Break

10:00 - 11:00

Phenotypes

Unnur Björnsdóttir

11:00 - 11:45

Severe asthma (NSAN and DSAR)

Johannes Schmid

11.45 - 12:15

Discussion severe asthma

Johannes Schmid

Unnur Björnsdóttir

12:15 - 12:45

Lunch

12:45 - 13:45

Asthma treatment with focus on the biologic drugs

Vibeke Backer

13:45 - 14:45

Cases 1: asthma assessment, 2: phenotypes 3: treatment

Vibeke Backer, Johannes Schmid, Unnur Björnsdóttir

14:45 - 15.00

End of education

       
Sted Skejby